You probably already have a Coconut Oil in your cabinet, but did you know that you can get that same coconut oil in its liquid form? That’s Fractionated Coconut Oil. It’s an incredibly multipurpose ingredient that has amazing benefits for taking care of your skin.
When coconut oil becomes fractionated, it keeps its great moisturizing benefits, and feels silky and lightweight on the skin instead of how regular coconut oil feels, which is why it’s so commonly used in aromatherapy and beauty treatments. Read on to learn 5 different uses for your Fractionated Coconut Oil.
This might seem obvious, but fractionated coconut oil works as an incredible moisturizer for your hair and skin. It sinks into your skin to deliver lasting softness without clogging your pores or leaving behind a greasy residue. It’s also ideal for hydrating damaged, dry hair to help it become glossy and smooth with time.
Fractionated Coconut Oil’s moisturizing properties help soothe your skin and provide a slippery surface for shaving. You can use it on its own or combine it with other ingredients, like our Aloe Vera, to boost the benefits you get.
The oily texture of a Fractionated Coconut Oil effortlessly dissolves face and eye makeup. Just massage a teaspoon sized amount of oil directly onto your skin like you would a cleanser and rinse with warm water.
Since its odorless and colorless, Fractionated Coconut Oil is an ideal carrier oil for mixing with other essential oils and aromatherapy blends. Just add it with a few drops of your favorite essential oil to your diffuser and soak in the benefits.
This light, non-greasy, and liquid oil penetrates the skin and has the perfect texture for a massage. Whether you’re doing it on yourself or a friend, you’ll love the way it makes your skin feel.