One of nature’s most versatile products, Coconut Oil is full of nutrients, moisturizing fatty acids, and antioxidants that moisturize and protect skin and hair. You might be wondering then, why do we offer 2 different types? And further, why is one a hair/body product and the other just for the body? Read on for the answers to all of your Coconut crazed questions.

Before we get into the key differences between our Fractionated and Extra Virgin Coconut Oils, though let’s start with the basics: Extraction. All Sky Organics oils, unless noted otherwise, are extracted using the cold-pressing method, which presses the raw material to extract the oil. There are alternative ways to extract oils, using heat and chemicals, but we opt for cold-pressing because it maintains all of the oil’s nutrients to ensure you get only the good stuff. Now onto why they’re different:   

1. Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is Solid at Room Temperature

The most obvious difference between Fractionated and Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is the texture. Extra Virgin Coconut Oil has a thick, buttery consistency that melts down almost instantly when warmed up in your hands. Fractionated Coconut Oil is liquid at room temperature. How? The long chain fatty acids were removed via hydrolysis and steam distillation. These long chain fatty acids are what require a higher temperature to melt, so without them, Coconut Oil remains liquid – hence Fractionated Coconut Oil.  One key fatty acid that isn’t found in Fractionated Coconut Oil is lauric acid, a saturated fat that helps moisturize and cleanse the skin. Which brings us to our next key difference.

 

2. Fractionated Coconut Oil is Fast Absorbing & Lightweight

While Fractionated Coconut oil has been stripped of long-chain fatty acids that would otherwise make it solid, it still has medium chain fatty acids and antioxidants that help moisturize and protect the skin. Fractionated Coconut Oil’s ability to sink into the skin quickly and provide non-greasy hydration, is why it’s more commonly used as a body oil or in skincare. Unlike Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil will not clog pores as it is more readily absorbed by the skin.

Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is often considered too rich for use on the face and is more appropriately used as a natural hair mask where it is able to fully coat strands and sink into the hair cuticle. It can also be used as a body moisturizer, but that’s ultimately up to personal preference as Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is thicker and takes a bit longer to absorb into the skin.

3. Fractionated Coconut Oil is Soluble with Other Oils

Because Fractionated Coconut Oil is liquid at room temperature, it’s easier to combine with other oils. Making it an ideal carrier oil for essential oils, and other oil ingredients – allowing them to be more easily absorbed into skin. Extra Virgin Coconut Oil needs to be melted down for most DIYs, and due to its fatty acid content we mentioned earlier, maintains a richer, more buttery consistency, and isn’t soluble in other oils.

So there you have it! We hope all of your Coconut Oil related questions have been answered. Did we miss anything? If so, leave your questions in the comments!

 

 

 

 

 

Tags

Comments

No comments. Please feel free to be the first.


Leave a comment