All Things Apricot

 

A lot of people have a vague understanding that Apricot Kernel Oil is good for them—but not as many people know just why or even how to incorporate it in their beauty routine. That’s why we’re dedicating this blog post to all things Apricot Kernel Oil— how it’s made, its uses, and why you need it.

What it is & why it’s good for you

Our Apricot Kernel Oil is cold pressed, which means we use a mechanical steel press to squeeze oil from Apricot kernels without the use of heat. Not using heat allows our oil to retain its natural aroma, and most importantly, natural nutrients like powerful antioxidant Vitamin E — which helps protect against oxidative stress that can contribute to premature aging — and essential fatty acids — which feel rich and moisturizing on dry skin.

How to use

Like many of our essentials, our Apricot Kernel Oil is designed to be multipurpose. Lightweight and non-greasy, this oil can be used as an all-over body moisturizer to hydrate and soften skin, and help promote a smoother, more even looking complexion —without clogging pores.

Apricot Kernel Oil can also be used as:

- a carrier oil to dilute our pure essential oils in

- a massage oil to keep skin soft and luminous

- added into shampoo or conditioner to give hair strands an extra hydrating boost before rinsing out

    Love using our Apricot Kernel Oil? Let us know. Tag us on Instagram @skyorganics.us

    Tags

    Comments

    Gravatar for James

    Posted 14 November 2020 at 00:04 by James

    Muchas gracias. ?Como puedo iniciar sesion?


    Leave a comment